Analysis of centenarians' and non-centenarians' actual cases of health services coverage for one year before death using national health and long-term care insurance claims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yasuhiro  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (10908057)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療・介護レセプト / 百寿者 / スーパーセンチナリアン / 寿命 / 医療・介護費 / KDB / 要介護度 / 介護サービス
Outline of Research at the Start
百寿者(100歳以上の長寿者)が身体障害を有する割合は非百寿者と比較して高くなるものの、百寿者は死亡に至る前の重篤な期間が他の年齢層と比較してより短い傾向にあることが先行研究により指摘されており、そうした現象はスーパーセンチナリアン(110歳以上)に近づくほど顕著である可能性が示唆されている。しかし、百寿者の死亡前重症期間を医療・介護費や保険サービスの利用実態に焦点を当て評価した研究はほとんどない。本研究では、奈良県KDB(国保データベース)及び長野県KDBの大規模な医療・介護レセプトデータを用いることにより、百寿者及び非百寿者の死亡前1年間の保険診療・介護の利用実態の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous research, few studies have evaluated the period of severe illness before death in centenarians based on the actual use of medical and long-term care services. In this study, we used large-scale medical and long-term care insurance claims data to analyze the utilization of medical and long-term care services in the last year of life for centenarians and non-centenarians, with a particular focus on medical and long-term care expenditures. The medical characteristics of centenarians, such as the shortening of the period of severe illness before death, which have been pointed out in clinical studies, were also observed in the actual use of medical and long-term care services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において使用した奈良県及び長野県KDBには、後期高齢者医療制度加入者の保険診療及び介護サービスの全数(悉皆)データが格納されていることから、本研究は日本の百寿者を対象とした過去最大規模のコホート研究と言える。公衆衛生の政策的観点から、まもなく10万人を超えようとする日本の百寿者は無視できない集団であるが、百寿者を対象とした公衆衛生政策に資する研究成果は極めて限定的である。本研究成果は、世界で最も高齢化が進む日本から発信された百寿者研究の成果であり、将来の公衆衛生政策への寄与が期待される。