Project/Area Number |
21K21210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOKAWA Hiroaki 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70907708)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / 神経疾患 / リハビリテーション / QOL / 身体活動量 / 脳深部刺激療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病に対する脳深部刺激療法は, 薬剤治療の長期経過に伴って生じる運動合併症に有効とされている.しかし, 脳深部刺激療法による運動合併症の改善は, 患者の日常生活における身体活動の増加につながっているのか, 患者の生活の質向上にどのように貢献しているかについては不明である.本研究では, ウェアラブルの身体活動量計を用いて, 脳深部刺激療法前後での患者の日常生活における身体活動量を計測することにより, 活動量の変化を定量的に捉える.そして身体活動量の変化が患者の生活の質にどのように影響するかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the changes in quality of life (QOL), psychiatric symptoms, and activity levels in real-life situations before and after deep brain stimulation (DBS) therapy in patients with Parkinson's disease. The evaluation was conducted using neuropsychological tests, questionnaires, and activity monitoring devices. The questionnaire data analysis revealed a significant difference in health-related QOL between pre- and post-treatment conditions. Analysis of the activity data demonstrated substantial individual variability when comparing pre- and post-treatment measurements. These findings suggest the need for longer-term follow-up and exploration of common factors among patients who show changes in activity levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パーキンソン病患者における脳深部刺激療法による症状改善については、運動症状・非運動症状ともに多面的に研究が行われている。しかし脳深部刺激療法によってQOLや実際の生活機能がどのように変化するかについては未解明な点が多い。本研究は、脳深部刺激療法前後の健康関連QOL、社会的QOL、実際の生活場面における活動量の変化について、治療前後の患者の詳細な神経心理学的検査や質問紙による評価、活動量計測により明らかにすることができた。本研究により得られた成果は、リハビリテーション方略の開発につながるだけでなく、神経心理学分野に資する知見となる。