Effect of voluntary hyperventilation on physiological responses during and after high-intensity exercise -Aiming for development of new training-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
DOBASHI Kohei  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80912550)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自発的過換気 / 呼吸性アルカローシス / 低酸素 / 高地トレーニング / 無酸素性代謝 / 高強度トレーニング / 運動後低血圧 / トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
運動パフォーマンスの向上等を目的として、トレーニング現場では短時間高強度運動が行われている。一方、運動後には血圧が運動前より低下し、失神等が起こる危険性がある。低酸素吸入や運動前に換気量を随意的に増加させる (自発的過換気) と、高強度運動時の無酸素性代謝がより亢進する一方で、運動後の血圧がより低下することも報告されている。低酸素吸入と過換気を組み合わせると、それぞれ単独の刺激よりも無酸素性代謝の亢進を大きくできる一方で、運動後の血圧低下も大きく、失神等に繋がる可能性がある。そこで、本研究では自発的過換気と低酸素吸入の組み合わせが高強度運動及び回復時の生理応答に及ぼす影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve exercise performance, individuals often engage in short-term high-intensity exercises. However, there is a risk of decreased blood pressure and potential syncope following exercise. It has been reported that voluntary hyperventilation or hypoxia can further enhance anaerobic metabolism during high-intensity exercise, while also leading to a greater decline in blood pressure after exercise. This study aimed to examine the combined effects of hyperventilation and hypoxia on physiological responses during and after high-intensity exercise. Our findings suggest that voluntary hyperventilation and hypoxia synergistically decrease aerobic metabolism and increase anaerobic metabolism during high-intensity exercise. However, these factors do not significantly impact the extent of post-exercise blood pressure reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、低酸素吸入と自発的過換気の組み合わせは、単独の介入と比較して運動後の血圧低下の程度を大きくすることなく、高強度運動時の無酸素性代謝をさらに亢進させることが示唆された。これは、高強度運動のパフォーマンスを向上させるトレーニングとして安全で、これまでよりも効果的に無酸素性代謝を亢進することができる方法であると考えられる。そのため、本研究成果は安全かつ効果的な新たなトレーニング法の開発に寄与したと考えられる。