the relationship between branched-chain amino acid metabolism and glucagon secretion in diabetes mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Wada Eri  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 特任助教 (90910307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / グルカゴン / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 代謝 / 糖尿病 / 栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病の高血糖の一因として、高グルカゴン血症が知られている。我々は、糖尿病病態でグルカゴン過剰分泌を引き起こす栄養素として分岐鎖アミノ酸(BCAA)を特定した。そのメカニズムには、膵島のBCAA代謝異常が関与していることを発見した。本研究では、膵α細胞のBCAA代謝異常とグルカゴン過剰分泌の関連に着目し、膵α細胞特異的BCAA代謝関連酵素のノックアウトマウスを用いて、これらの因果関係を明らかにし、詳細なグルカゴン分泌亢進メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysregulation of glucagon is associated with the pathophysiology of type 2 diabetes. We previously reported that postprandial hyperglucagonemia is more obvious than fasting hyperglucagonemia in type 2 diabetes patients. Among them, postprandial hypersecretion of glucagon in the diabetic state is attributable to disordered BCAA catabolism in pancreatic islet cells. Therefore, we generated mice deficient in pancreatic α-cell-specific BCAA metabolism-related enzymes (Glucagon Cre, BDK floxed mice were crossed: αBDK-KO mice) and evaluated their glucagon secretory ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病病態では、インスリンの分泌障害に着目されがちな中、グルカゴンの分泌障害も病態に強く影響を及ぼしている。本研究ではグルカゴンの分泌障害機序を代謝の観点から解明し、食事療法および薬物療法双方への応用が期待できる。