The effects of food intake and physical activity on clinical metabolic indices in patients with type 2 diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hatta Mariko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80911635)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 食事摂取量 / 身体活動量 / 栄養摂取量
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病治療における新規薬物治療の開発が進む一方で、食事療法に関しては病院での短時間かつ画一的な指導が長期にわたり継続している。食生活及び運動習慣は多様であることから、個別化された指導の有用性が期待される。欧米で大規模な食事調査による科学的エビデンスが集積される一方で、日本人を含む東アジア人を対象とした報告は限定的である。そこで、日本全国の糖尿病患者約3千人を対象に、標準化された質問票を用いた食事及び運動に関する実態調査を実施する。得られた栄養摂取量及び身体活動と肥満度、糖尿病合併症の関連を検討し、現代の日本人糖尿病患者における肥満や糖尿病合併症予防に最適な食事摂取パターンを明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationships between obesity and combinations of food intake and physical activity in patients with type 2 diabetes. The intake and consumption of energy were significantly associated with obesity independently of each other or of other confounders. Our findings also suggested an inverse association between the traditional Japanese diet (Wasyoku) and obesity. These findings can be useful for effective self-care and nutritional guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
増加し続けている糖尿病患者において、合併症を予防することは喫緊の課題である。また、欧米で大規模研究が行われている一方で、日本人を含む東アジア人を対象とした報告は限定的である。本研究では、日本人2型糖尿病患者の食事及び身体活動調査を行った結果、肥満と強く関連する食品群やその組み合わせを明らかにすることができた。