Elucidation of the mechanism of dementia by frailty via skeletal muscle-derived exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Naoomi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教(テニュアトラック) (90891507)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / 骨格筋 / 老化 / 脳機能
Outline of Research at the Start
老化に伴って様々な疾患が発症すると個人の生活の質が低下する。超高齢社会の日本では、今後さらに老化疾患に伴う問題が増加すると予測される。したがって、老化に伴う疾患発症メカニズムの解明を通して、疾患の予防・新規治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究では、骨格筋老化に伴う疾患発症メカニズムを臓器間コミュニケーションメカニズムに注目し解明する。本研究を通して、臓器間コミュニケーションダイナミクスの理解のみならず、フレイルや認知症に対する革新的治療法開発に大きく貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frailty has been suggested to increase the risk of developing dementia, the mechanism remains unclear. In this study, we focused on intra-organ communication coordinated by exosomes and aim to elucidate the mechanism of dementia caused by frailty. In this study, we isolated myoblasts from young and aged mouse skeletal muscle. I established primary cultures of myoblasts. I also established a collecting method of exosomes from myofiber that differentiated from myoblast. The exosomes were investigated. It was found that young and aged mouse derived-exosome have differences in protein concentration per particle, as well as differences in glycosylation. This study suggests that aging-induced alterations in the properties of exosomes are involved in aging-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、老化によって分泌されるエクソソームの性質が大きく変化していることが明らかとなった。細胞間コミュニケーションに重要な役割を果たすエクソソームの性質が臓器間連関に大きく影響していると考えられる。本研究から、老化に伴うエクソソームの性質変化が老化関連疾患の解明や老化の新たな診断法の開発に大きく貢献する。