earch for "the true uremic substance" focusing on membrane transporters of monocytes and elucidation of the exacerbation mechanism of CKD-induced heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yuya  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (90907536)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / ビタミンA / 体内時計 / トランスポーター / 尿毒症物質 / 単球
Outline of Research at the Start
CKD患者は尿毒症物質の生体内蓄積によって様々な疾患を合併するが、最も死亡率が高い疾患が心不全である。これに関して申請者は、尿毒症物質の1つであるレチノールが単球の炎症活性を上昇させ、心不全を増悪させることを解明した。更にその後の検討で、CKDによる単球の炎症活性はレチノールの血中濃度よりも細胞内濃度と強い相関を示すという結果が得られた。このことから本研究では、尿毒症物質の細胞内濃度および膜輸送体の活性こそが病態を反映しているのではないか、と仮説を立て、CKDマウスの単球における膜輸送体の探索・機能解析を行い、CKD時の炎症活性・心疾患と強い相関を示す「真の尿毒症物質」の同定を行うこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients suffer from various diseases due to accumulation of uremic substances in the body. Inspired by our previous findings of "increased cellular uptake of retinol, a uremic substance," we searched for membrane transporters responsible for the uptake of other uremic substances in monocytes of CKD mice and identified "true uremic substances" that strongly correlate with the pathophysiology of CKD. We identified several candidate membrane molecules based on NGS analysis, and in particular, identified transporters with marked changes in expression and substances that are taken up into cells via these transporters. The uptake of these substances was significantly increased in CKD, and they were involved in the increased expression of ALDH and other enzymes that metabolize reactive oxygen species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で同定した物質は、CKD時に排泄が阻害されることは以前から知られていたが、この分子自体には一般に毒性はない、と考えられており、CKD時の病態悪化の原因としては着目されてこなかった。本研究による解析にて、この物質の細胞内での異常な蓄積が炎症の増悪に寄与していることを明らかにした。本物質が「真の尿毒症物質」として着目されるきっかけとなることが期待される。