New strategies for the prevention of chronic pain using a combination of medication and ultrasound therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Ryo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (90908568)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節炎 / 超音波フォノフォレーシス / 低強度パルス超音波療法 / NSAIDs / マクロファージ / ラット / IL-1β / COX-2 / LIPUS / フォノフォレーシス / 疼痛 / 低強度パルス超音波 / 薬物療法 / 超音波療法 / フォノフォレーシス作用 / 慢性疼痛 / 予防戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
組織損傷後の急性痛を発端とした慢性疼痛は発生率が高く,その予防戦略の開発は急務である.このような慢性疼痛は末梢組織の炎症に起因する過剰な侵害刺激の入力と神経系の感作・可塑的変化が発生メカニズムに関与しており,組織損傷後早期に炎症を鎮静化し,急性痛を軽減するマネジメントが極めて重要である.そこで,本研究では超音波療法に着目し,非ステロイド性抗炎症薬(NSAIDs)の塗布剤を用いた薬物療法と超音波療法によるコンビネーションプログラムが慢性疼痛の新規予防戦略として有用かを生物学的メカニズムも含めて解明する.そして,リハビリテーション医療の視点から慢性疼痛の予防戦略の開発に資する基礎データの提示を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the biological effects of a combination program of NSAIDs and LIPUS (phonophoresis) on pain reduction and its biological effects in the early stage after the onset of knee arthritis using an animal model, with the aim of preventive strategies for chronic pain originating from nociceptive pain after tissue damage. We investigated the biological effects of the combination program of NSAIDs and LIPUS (phonophoresis) on pain reduction in the early period after the onset of knee arthritis using an animal model. The results showed that phonophoresis after the onset of knee arthritis was more effective in reducing pain than NSAIDs and LIPUS, suggesting that early reduction of synovitis, such as a decrease in the number of inflammatory macrophages, was involved in the biological mechanism of pain reduction. These results suggest that phonophoresis reduces pain early by suppressing inflammation in the affected area and contributes to the prevention of chronic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨折をはじめとした外傷や各種外科術後における慢性疼痛の発生率は30%程度と高く,その予防マネジメント戦略の確立が急務となっている.本研究の成果は,国内外でもほとんど検証されていない薬物療法と物理療法のコンビネーションプログラムの有効性を示す基礎的知見であり,学術的意義は高いといえる.また,消化器疾患や腎疾患を併発しているために非ステロイド性抗炎症薬による十分な鎮痛効果が期待できない高齢者などを含めた幅広い患者に適用できる超音波フォノフォレーシス療法の有効性を示す基礎データであり,社会的意義も高いといえる.