Effects and mechanisms of attentional bias modification on optimism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2022)
Kagoshima University (2021)
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Michio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (30912951)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords楽観性 / 注意バイアス / リハビリテーション / 注意バイアス修正法 / 注意バイアストレーニング / 事象関連電位
Outline of Research at the Start
楽観性の高さがより良い健康状態と関連するという証拠が蓄積されつつある。楽観性を高める可能性のある方法に注意バイアス修正トレーニング(Attention Bias Modification Training: ABMT)があるが、ABMTが楽観性を高めるメカニズムおよび注意バイアスとの関連は不明確である。本研究では、健常成人を対象として、研究1)脅威回避ABMT(ネガティブな刺激から注意を逸らす)と研究2)ポジティブ探索ABMT(ポジティブな刺激に注意を向ける)をそれぞれ2週間実施し、介入前後での注意バイアスの変化と楽観性との関連、およびその効果を比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between optimism and attentional bias using two types of tasks with different mechanisms: threat avoidance and positive search. Our findings showed no evidence that attentional biases derived from either the threat avoidance or positive search measures are associated with optimism or pessimism. Positive affect, rumination, and openness were significantly associated with optimism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
注意バイアス修正トレーニングが楽観性に与える影響は,否定的な刺激に対する注意バイアスの存在や程度に依存しない可能性を示しており,本研究成果は,楽観性を高めるための注意バイアス修正トレーニングプログラムの発展に寄与するものと考える.今後は視線分析などのより詳細な注意バイアス指標を用いながら縦断的に関連性を検討し,介入プログラムの開発及び効果検証を進めていきたい.