Project/Area Number |
21K21223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
Yuri Takuma 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 客員研究員 (40908951)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 萎縮 / 腱板断裂 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / 超音波絵ラストグラフィー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、高齢化社会の到来により、サルコペニアなどの骨格筋の病態が寝たきりや要介護状態につながる転倒の原因として注目を集めている。予防および治療は、運動療法が有効であるとされている。これまでの研究で脂肪浸潤が軽度(Goutallier 分類0-1)な症例は筋の機能が改善するのに対し、重度(Goutallier 分類2以上)な症例では、改善がほとんどみられないということを解明した。しかし、萎縮と運動療法、および機能の関係は未だ明らかでない。そこで、本研究の目的は腱板断裂臨床例において萎縮を呈した棘上筋をモデルに運動療法と萎縮および機能の関係を解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between atrophy, assessed using the muscle belly ratio, and function, measured using ultrasound elastography, in 20 cases of rotator cuff tear underwent arthroscopic rotator cuff repair and exercise. Our results showed that in both 10 cases with and 10 cases without atrophy, the muscle belly ratio values before and after surgery showed little change, without significant differences. Additionally, although there was a tendency for functional changes to increase, no significant differences were found. Despite the small number of cases and the need for careful interpretation, it was suggested that there might be functional changes, while the degree of atrophy showed little change. Future studies should have long-term follow-up.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨格筋の病態は,高齢者が寝たきりや要介護状態につながる原因の一つとして注目を集めている.なかでも骨格筋の萎縮はリハビリテーションで改善可能な因子であり,その機序の解明は骨格筋の病態の早期発見と予防または治療において重要である.本研究は,腱板断裂例を対象にした1年の追跡調査により骨格筋の萎縮自体の改善に先んじて機能の改善が生じる可能性を示した.この成果は,今後骨格筋の病態に対する介入結果とその効果を解釈する上で有用である.