The effect of phospholipid remodeling by LPGAT1 on muscle characterization and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Satp Tomoki  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (30908455)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリン脂質 / リポクオリティ / 骨格筋 / 筋萎縮 / 筋機能 / ホスファチジルコリン / リン脂質リモデリング / LPGAT1 / 筋線維タイプ / 骨格筋重量 / 筋発揮張力 / アシル基転移酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
筋線維は収縮特性の異なる速筋線維と遅筋線維に大別される。一方、生体膜の主な構成分子であるphosphatidylcholine (PC)は、グリセロール骨格に2つの脂肪酸が結合するため、結合する脂肪酸の種類と組み合わせによって多種多様な分子種が形成される。これまでに、骨格筋に存在するPC分子種が速筋線維と遅筋線維の間で異なること、この違いを生み出す責任酵素としてアシル基転移酵素LPGAT1を見出した。そこで本研究では、LPGAT1過剰発現に伴うPC分子種の変化がどのようにして筋重量および筋機能に影響しているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the lipo-quality of glycerophospholipids in skeletal muscle, especially phosphatidylcholine (PC) bound with stearic acid (18:0). We found that muscle atrophy occurs in fast-twitch muscle fibers of genetically modified mice with excessively increased amounts of 18:0-PC. Type 2b fibers, fast-twitch fibers, showed a reduction in the cross-sectional area of the muscle. In addition, the mice had more myofibers containing the central nucleus, observed during regeneration, and changes in protein expression observed during muscle injury. These results suggest that skeletal muscle lipo-quality contributes to the properties of skeletal muscle. A decrease in limb grip strength was also observed, suggesting that changes in muscle properties via changes in muscle lipo-quality affect muscle function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、リポクオリティの違いが臓器機能に及ぼす影響が明らかになりつつあるが骨格筋機能との関係性は不明瞭であった。本研究では遅筋線維に多く含まれる18:0-PCに着目して、遺伝子組み換えによって18:0-PCが過剰になるモデルを作製し、筋性状・機能に及ぼす影響を検証した。その結果、大きな表現型として速筋線維における筋萎縮を発見した。細胞を構成する脂質分子の変化が筋萎縮に影響することはこれまでに報告がなく、新たな筋萎縮予防の標的となり得る。今後さらに細胞のどこで(オルガネラなど)脂質が変化しているかを明確にすることで、新たな筋萎縮発症機序の発見に結び付くことが期待される。