Effects of Double Passive Exercise Load Device on Prefrontal-Thalamic-Hippocampal circuit senescence in SAMP10
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yao Runhong  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部理学療法学科, 助手 (40909610)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHippocampus / Medial prefrontal cortex / SAMP10 / memory / Anterior Thalamic nuclei / DPELD他動運動 / 認知症予防 / 海馬活性化 / PGC-1α-FNDC5/Irisin / 記憶学習維持 / 老化促進モデルマウス(SAMP10) / シナプスの形態 / 成長因子
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化に伴う認知症やアルツハイマー病(AD)の発症は大きな社会問題となっている。運動は認知機能低下及びADの発症に予防的な効果がある。しかし、実際に認知症高齢者は認知・身体機能が低下する自発運動困難者であり、既存の運動法では適応できない。そこで本研究では、新規二重他動運動負荷装置(DPELD)を開発し、老化促進モデルマウスの脳を活性化させ、記憶に関わる脳組織解析、そのメカニズムに関わる体液性因子の探索を行う。また、行動解析による認知機能評価を並行して行い、DPELDの効果を検証する。これらの解析を踏まえ、将来的に予防作用も含めたADに応用できるヒト用の新規他動運動方法に改良する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DPELD makes more normal neurons remain in DG, proximal CA3, distal CA1 and mPFC subregions.The neuron density in the subiculum was higher in the DPELD group than in the control group. The effect of the DPELD was mainly reflected in the 20th week, and there was no intentional difference in the 30th week. According to the passive avoidance test results, there were significant differences both in the 20th and 30th weeks. We found the DPELD group's fndc5 was more expressed in the selective part of the hippocampus and mPFC, rather than evenly distributed throughout the organization. More FNDC5-positive proteins were maintained in the CA1 distal and subiculum subregions and the rostral mPFC in the DPELD group.
Irisin was weaker in the hippocampus of the DPELD group compared to control controls.
The NGF level in the mouse hippocampus was significantly higher in the DPELD group. There is no significant difference in NT4/5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規刺激装置による脳機能と記憶に及ぼす影響についての知見を提供し、認知症の改善に寄与することが期待できる。mPFC-ATN-dHC神経回路が記憶の形成に関与することが知られているため、新規開発した装置による刺激が、この回路に与える影響を評価することは、認知症予防などを脳科学分野から理解を深める上で重要な成果となり得る。
高齢化社会が進む中、本研究で開発したDPELDは、運動刺激を通じて脳機能改善を行い、認知症の予防に寄与する可能性が示唆されるため、社会的意義が高いと言える。また、今後のヒトへの臨床応用研究に発展させることで、高齢者の健康維持や介護負担の軽減など、広範囲な分野での利用が期待される。