Project/Area Number |
21K21229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Nozu Shojiro 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (60909571)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 足関節捻挫 / 姿勢制御不全 / 動作分析 / バランステスト / 姿勢制御障害 / 姿勢制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、臨床テスト(Star Excursion Balance Test: SEBT)を用いて、足関節捻挫既往者の身体をコントロールする能力(姿勢制御能力)を定量化し、さらに、動作の質的な解釈を深める。具体的には、動作遂行中の身体重心を計算することによって、足関節捻挫既往者の姿勢制御能力を量的(臨床アウトカム)および質的(動作特徴)に解釈できることを立証する。本研究で得られる知見に基づいた臨床的介入法の立案、足関節捻挫再発予防プログラム開発へと発展させることが本研究の意義となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify the mechanisms of postural control deficits that occur after an ankle sprain, and by using biomechanical methods, we characterized the postural control strategies in individuals with previous ankle sprains. We analyzed biomechanical variables such as joint kinematics, center of mass, center of pressure, and muscle activities throughout a clinical balance test. The results highlighted the characteristics of poor postural control ability in those with a previous ankle sprain compared to healthy subjects. Specifically, our findings suggested that “muscle activities in the tibialis anterior and the vastus medialis” were lower and “the knee joint flexion angle" was smaller, which “limited the shift of the body center of mass” in individuals with an ankle sprain compared to healthy people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、足関節捻挫後の姿勢制御不全機序を量的および質的(動作特徴)に解釈できることを世界で初めて立証したことに意義があります。また、本成果は、足関節捻挫後の姿勢制御不全に対する根拠に基づいた臨床的介入法の立案に繋がり、足関節捻挫再発予防プログラム開発への発展が期待されます。