Project/Area Number |
21K21232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kinoshita Keita 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (50907152)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | スポーツマネジメント / ユーススポーツ / ウェルビーイング / 心理的安全性 / インシビリティ / ユースアスリート / 組織行動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
社会的要因が中高生アスリートの幸福感に影響するメカニズムを明らかにし、アスリートの幸福感向上のための方策を見出すことを目的とする。1)中高生アスリートよりデータ収集を行い、指導者やチームメイトのインシビリティ(組織内での敬意を欠いた行動)が選手の心理的安全性と幸福感に影響するメカニズムを解明する。2)インシビリティ高群と低群を抽出し、それぞれのグループに所属する選手のストレスレベル並びに睡眠の質を測定することで、社会的要因がどのように選手の生理反応(主に心拍数と皮膚電気活動)に影響するかを調べる。最終的に3)我が国における中高生アスリートの幸福感向上のための組織に必要な方策を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project investigated how the disrespectful behaviors of coach and teammates influence youth sport participants. The study collected longitudinal data at three time points to investigate how coaches and teammates incivility influence changes in psychological safety and how the changes in psychological safety influence psychological well-being and prosocial behavior of the sport participants. The results showed that coach and teammate incivility influenced the change in psychological safety over time. The change in psychological safety was significantly associated with youth athletes’ well-being and social outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中高生年代におけるスポーツ参加においての指導のあり方や、子ども同士の関わり方についてさまざまな議論が飛び交う昨今において、ほんのちょっとした敬意を欠いた行動が、スポーツチームにおける失敗を恐れてチャレンジがし辛い環境を作り出し、子どものスポーツを通した健全な育成にネガティブな影響を与えるということが本研究を通して理解できた。