Functional changes in capillaries and conduit arteries associated with prolonged sitting time and elucidation of mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tamiya Hajime  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (40724737)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords長時間座位 / 近赤外分光法 / 微小循環 / 血管機能 / リハビリテーション / 交感神経 / 血管 / 座位行動 / 下肢血管機能 / 微小循環動態 / 近赤外線分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
座位行動の増加に伴い,下肢の太い動脈(導管動脈)における血管の機能が低下し,これが心大血管疾患発症リスクを増加させていると指摘されている.しかし,発生機序は不明であり,これを解明することが,心大血管疾患発症の予防法を立案する上で極めて重要である.申請者は,下肢の導管動脈における血管の機能低下をきたす要因として,①毛細血管の血行動態(微小循環動態)の悪化に伴う二次障害ではないか,②血管収縮を促進するノルアドレナリンやエンドセリン-1が座位行動に伴い増加しているのではないかと仮説立てた.本研究はこの仮説検証を行い,心大血管疾患発症を予防し,健康増進を図ることで国民へ広く還元することを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of prolonged sitting on functional changes in conduit arteries of the lower extremities and microcirculation in capillaries in 12 healthy young men. The study design was a randomized crossover design. In both conditions, shear stress in the superficial femoral artery was used as a functional index of the conduit artery using ultrasound imaging equipment, and changes in oxygen dynamics in the gastrocnemius muscle using near-infrared spectroscopy were used as an index of microcirculation. The results showed that under the sitting condition, not only dysfunction of the conduit artery but also deterioration of microcirculation and decreased oxygen utilization capacity in the gastrocnemius muscle were induced. The results suggest that sympathetic activation and leg edema were meant to be involved in these factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
座りすぎが死亡率や心大血管疾患の発症リスクの増加を引き起こすことが明らかにされており,これには太い動脈の血流制限や血管機能の低下が関与している.
本研究は,健常若年男性において,太い血管より末梢にある毛細血管と筋肉との間で,酸素の受け渡しを担う能力が,座りすぎにより損なわれることを明らかにした初めての研究である.この結果は,健常若年男性であっても,座りすぎていることで,筋肉の酸素取り込み能力を一過性に阻害し,長期的には運動耐容能の低下を引き起こすことを示唆している.今後は,座りすぎの中断効果の検討,座ったままでもできる予防法の開発へと発展することで,健康増進を図り,国民へ広く還元できると考える.