Investigation of mechanisms of freezing of gait using neuromusculoskeletal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Daisuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 産総研特別研究員 (10901077)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経筋骨格モデル / すくみ足 / 歩行シミュレーション / パーキンソン病 / リハビリテーション / シミュレーション / 歩行再建
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病患者の多くが経験する「すくみ足」は,転倒の主たる要因として知られている.しかしながら,その発生機序には不明な点も多く,治療法も未だに確立されていないのが現状である.本研究の目的は,計算機上に2次元神経筋骨格モデルを構築し,神経モデルのパラメータを変更することで,すくみ足の発生機序を解明することである.また,当該モデルにおける神経および筋モデルのパラメータを変化させることで,すくみ足の症状改善に有効な介入手段を,個人の病態に応じて検討・提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Freezing of gait (FOG) is a common symptom of Parkinson's disease and is described as a "temporary inability to walk". In this study, we have built a neuromusculoskeletal model that can reproduce the FOG. Specifically, in the brainstem model, the parameters of PPN (pedunculopontine nucleus), which modulates muscle tone, and CnF (cuneiform nucleus), which modulates gait rhythm, were changed in the first few seconds of walking, respectively. Three patterns were identified from 10,000 parameter combinations: normal gait, falls, and FOG. These results suggest that the conditions for the appearance of FOG can be determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病患者の多くが経験する「すくみ足」は,転倒の主たる要因として知られている.しかしながら,その発生機序には不明な点も多く,治療法も未だに確立されていないのが現状である.本研究は,計算機上に2次元神経筋骨格モデルを構築し,神経モデルのパラメータを変更することで,すくみ足の発生条件を検証した.計算機上で神経モデルと身体モデルを構築することにより,異常動作の因果関係を解明しうるものとして,学術的価値は高い.さらに,この結果は,すくみ足の症状改善に有効な介入手段を,個人の病態に応じて検討・提案できる可能性があり,社会的意義は大きいといえる.