Relationship between diaphragm function assessed by ultrasonography and postoperative pulmonary complication in patients after esophageal cancer surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Okura Kazuki  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (70910313)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食道癌 / 食道切除再建術 / 術後呼吸器合併症 / 横隔膜 / 超音波画像解析 / 呼吸筋 / 食道がん
Outline of Research at the Start
食道がんの根治的手術は大きな侵襲を要し、術後合併症や手術関連死亡が多い。無気肺や肺炎などの術後呼吸器合併症も多く、これらは臨床転帰に直結する。術後呼吸器合併症の回避には術後早期からの肺拡張や喀痰の促進が重要であり、横隔膜に代表される呼吸筋の機能も関係する。本研究では、根治的手術を受ける食道がん患者を対象に超音波画像解析を用いた横隔膜機能の評価を行い、術前の横隔膜機能と術後呼吸器合併症の関連や術後の横隔膜機能低下を助長する要因を検討する。これらの結果は、横隔膜機能と術後呼吸器合併症の関連を明らかにし、術前に呼吸筋をトレーニングすることの有用性の解明に繋がると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether the diaphragmatic function assessed using ultrasound imaging may be a new risk marker for postoperative pulmonary complications in patients with esophageal cancer who are scheduled for esophagectomy. The study included 70 patients with esophageal cancer. Pre- and postoperative diaphragmatic function was assessed using ultrasound imaging and showed a decrease in diaphragmatic function at 1 and 2 weeks postoperatively compared to preoperatively. Preoperative diaphragmatic function was associated with postoperative pulmonary complications such as sputum expectoration difficulty and pneumonia. Our results suggest that decreased diaphragmatic function is a risk factor for postoperative pulmonary complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌に対する根治的手術は頸部、胸部、腹部と複数の手術操作を要し高侵襲である。鏡視下手術およびロボット支援下手術の導入により低侵襲化は進んできたが、肺炎などの術後呼吸器合併症は未だ多い。呼吸器合併症を含む術後合併症は臨床転帰に直結するため、これらを回避することは重要である。本研究の結果から術前の横隔膜機能低下が術後呼吸器合併症に関連することが示唆された。横隔膜を含めた呼吸筋の筋力は改善可能な要因であり、術前の呼吸筋強化が良好な臨床転帰に寄与する可能性がある。