Project/Area Number |
21K21247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University (2022-2023) Gunma University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Satoh Aoi 新潟大学, 医学部, 技術職員 (10808752)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Phos-tag対角線電気泳動 / 生活習慣病 / リン酸化タンパク質 / Phos-tag対角線電気泳動法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、生活習慣病に係る変動可能で機能的なタンパク質のリン酸化部位を明らかにし、新たな治療標的へと発展させる。そのために、 (1)タンパク質のリン酸化状態を評価できる新規手法であるPhos-tag対角線電気泳動法でマウス組織あるいは培養細胞から得たサンプルを用いて評価できるのか明らかにする。 (2)肥満や糖尿病モデルマウスの肝臓・脂肪組織・膵島等の代謝組織からタンパク質を抽出し、Phos-tag対角線電気泳動により、生活習慣病や代謝状態により変化する機能的なタンパク質のリン酸化状態の違いを評価することで、タンパク質のリン酸化状態に着目した生活習慣病の新たな治療標的を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phos-tag electrophoresis requires highly specific antibodies or purification of target proteins to detect specific protein phosphorylation. This study revealed that by using Phos-tag diagonal electrophoresis, proteins can be transferred to a PVDF membrane similar to a regular Western blot, allowing to detect the phosphorylation state of any target protein. This enables the identification of functionally phosphorylated states of specific proteins from a diverse range of cellular and tissue-derived proteins. By focusing on protein phosphorylation states as a new perspective, this technique can be applied to elucidate the pathogenesis of various diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のPhos-tag電気泳動では特異度の高い抗体や任意タンパク質の精製・単一化を必要としていたが、本研究により、Phos-tag対角線電気泳動法を用いて通常のWestern blotと同様にPVDF膜にタンパク質を転写し、任意のタンパク質のリン酸化状態を検出することができることが明らかとなった。このことより、細胞や組織由来の多種多様なタンパク質の中から任意のタンパク質の機能的なリン酸化状態を検出及び同定することが可能となった。この技術を利用し現在、タンパク質のリン酸化状態という新しい視点に着目して肥満や糖尿病といった生活習慣病の病態解明につなげようとしている。