Project/Area Number |
21K21254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | がん悪液質 / 骨格筋 / 軽度高気圧酸素 / 有酸素運動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん悪液質に伴う骨格筋の代謝障害の原因は,骨格筋内における酸素濃度の低下と筋毛細血管数の減少によって生じる低酸素状態である.筋への酸素供給量を増やす方法としては,血漿の溶存酸素濃度を高めることが可能な軽度高気圧酸素環境への滞在が有効であると考えられる.さらに軽度高気圧酸素下で有酸素運動を行えば,酸素供給路である筋毛細血管数も増加し,骨格筋の低酸素状態の改善に対して相乗効果が期待できる.本研究の目的は,がん悪液質の骨格筋代謝障害に対する軽度高気圧酸素下での有酸素運動の効果を検証することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the metabolic disturbances in skeletal muscle caused by cancer cachexia, this study suggests that a mild hyperbaric oxygen environment may increase oxygen delivery to skeletal muscle and improve its metabolism. However, increased oxidative stress and capillary regression within skeletal muscle have been observed in animal models of cancer cachexia. These findings highlight both the potential therapeutic benefits and risks of a mild hyperbaric oxygen environment, and further evaluation of safety and efficacy is warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、がん悪液質に伴う骨格筋の代謝障害への新たな治療アプローチとして軽度高気圧酸素環境の可能性を探るものである。この研究成果は、軽度高気圧酸素環境が骨格筋代謝を改善し、患者のQOLを向上させる可能性を示唆している。また、がん悪液質状態に関しては、骨格筋の酸化ストレスの増加という新たな問題点を浮かび上がらせ、これに対する解決策の開発に向けた基盤を築いた。