Project/Area Number |
21K21255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 変形性膝関節症 / 歩行パターン / 機械学習 / マーカレスモーションキャプチャシステム / 身体活動量 / 予後 / 予測 / 慣性センサー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
変形性膝関節症(Knee Osteoarthritis 以下,膝OA)患者の特異的な所見として異常な歩行パターンがある。異常な歩行パターンは将来的に膝OAの進行に影響する。本研究では人工知能の手法の一つである機械学習を活用して,膝OA患者の異常な歩行パターンを評価する方法を構築する。我々はこれまでに,異常な歩行パターンを臨床で評価するための尺度を開発し,信頼性と妥当性を検証した。しかし,現状では,この尺度は専門家の肉眼観察に依存した評価方法となっている。そのため,専門家でさえも気づけない歩行の異常所見は見落とされている。本研究には,この問題の解決に繋がる知見を提供できる点に意義がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to (1) verify the validity of gait pattern evaluation in patients with knee osteoarthritis, (2) examine a gait pattern examination method using a markerless motion capture system, and (3) examine a machine learning method for determining knee severity using data obtained from the markerless motion capture system. The results of this study revealed the validity of evaluating the gait patterns of patients with knee osteoarthritis. We created a machine learning model to determine knee severity. As future issues, the accuracy of the model needs to be verified, and the method of examining gait patterns using a markerless motion capture system needs to be reconsidered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果より,歩行パターンの検査結果を用いることで,1年後の身体活動量が低下しやすい変形性膝関節症患者をスクリーニングできる可能性がある。変形性膝関節症患者に対する予防的介入方法の検討に繋がると考えられる。 また,本研究で作成した機械学習のモデルは,患者情報(年齢,性別,痛み)と歩行キネマティクス指標(下肢の関節運動)を用いて変形性膝関節症患者の重症度を判断するものである。臨床応用には限定的であるが,本研究をさらに検証することで動画情報から変形性膝関節症の状態を判断できるツールの開発に繋がると考えられる。そのため,早期の病態判断への発展性があると考える。