Coordination of muscle activity for the prevention of disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ishii Tomoya  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部理学療法学科, 助手 (00910043)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋収縮後増強 / 筋活動増強 / 障害予防 / ウォーミングアップ / リハビリテーション / 運動制御 / 活動後増強
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋は関節を支持し,協調して働くことでヒトの円滑な身体運動を可能にしている.骨格筋の協調的な筋活動のバランスが崩れることは,一部の筋,関節への負担が高まる原因となり,日常生活動作の障害,QOLの低下へとつながる可能性がある.本研究では,短時間の事前活動による筋活動の変化に着目し,骨格筋の筋活動をコントロールする方法を明らかにする.骨格筋の協調的な筋活動の獲得は,加齢による変形性疾患から子どものスポーツ障害の予防に向けた新たなウォーミングアップ,リハビリテーションの開発へと発展する可能性がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on changes in muscle activity due to brief pre-activation (conditioning contraction). We aimed to identify strategies to control the amount of electromyography (EMG) activity required to reduce strain on muscles and joints. In the isometric elbow flexion task, following conditioning contractions, EMG activity either increased or decreased in the biceps brachii muscle, but decreased in the brachioradialis and triceps brachii muscles. Conversely, in the isometric elbow extension task, no change in EMG activity was observed in the biceps, brachioradialis, or triceps muscles after conditioning contractions. These findings suggest that neuromodulation of muscle activity following conditioning contractions may vary depending on the specific muscle involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果より、短時間の随意収縮後、収縮強度の違いにより、筋活動量が増大もしくは減少することが明らかになった。また、随意収縮後における筋活動量の変化は、筋によってその反応が異なることが明らかになった。これら知見は、筋や関節への負担軽減のための適切な筋活動量の調整とともに、障害予防に向けた新たなリハビリテーションやウォーミングアップにつながる可能性がある。