Project/Area Number |
21K21267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Shizuoka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | スポーツボランティア / 他律的な認識 / 大学生 / メディア / 学校教育 / 日米比較 / 量的調査 / ボランティア / 他律的 / スポーツ / 形成理由 / 国際比較 / 他律性 / 形成過程 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
スポーツボランティアに対する他律的な認識は今後の「支える」スポーツ人口の増加に影響を与える可能性がある。そこで、本研究では大学生に着目し、スポーツボランティアに対する他律的な認識の形成理由を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、第一に大学生がスポーツボランティアに対して他律的な認識を持った理由を構造化する。第二に、諸外国と日本の大学生のスポーツボランティアに対する認識を比較し、日本人の特性に着目する。これらの調査は、社会調査会社に依頼し、量的調査で研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to test three hypotheses(①influence by media,② influence by education, and ③influence by Japanese culture) in order to clarify how university students develop a heteronomous perception of sports volunteerism. The results of two quantitative surveys using questionnaires suggested that approximately 20-30% of the surveyed college students had a heteronomous perception of sports volunteerism due to the influence of media coverage of sports volunteerism and mandatory sports volunteer activities in school education. In addition, a comparison of American and Japanese university students revealed that perceptions of sports volunteerism differed between the two countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スポーツイベントやスポーツ指導の現場では、スポーツボランティア人材の不足に悩まされているところが存在する。このような背景から、強制的に高校生や大学生をスポーツボランティア活動へ動員しているケースも少なくない。本研究では、メディアや学校教育の影響によって、スポーツボランティア活動に他律的な認識を持った大学生がいること、またスポーツボランティア活動への利己的な認識が特に参加意欲を高める可能性が示された。今回の知見は、運営側の募集方法やボランティアマネジメントに役立つことが期待される。