The potential of exercise-biased gut microbiota for the regulation of inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Masato  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (90909590)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動 / 腸内細菌叢 / メタボリックシンドローム / 炎症 / 免疫 / マクロファージ / 便移植
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症は組織の恒常性維持に不可欠な免疫反応である一方、過剰な炎症や慢性的な炎症は生体にとって有害である。運動は免疫系の調節に重要な役割を担っている。近年では、習慣的な運動が腸内細菌叢に特有の変化をもたらすことが示された。腸内細菌は腸管内で免疫細胞と密接に関わっていることから、便移植法により運動の効果を有する腸内細菌叢を移植することで、実際には運動をせずとも運動がもつ免疫調節の恩恵を受けられる可能性がある。本研究では、生体内で起こる多様な炎症反応において、免疫系を恒常的にコントロールする方法を、習慣的な運動がもたらす腸内細菌叢の変化という要因から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine whether the fecal microbiota transplantation from exercised mice improves obesity and its related inflammation in obese recipient mice. Despite some changes in gut microbial communities and its metabolites by the transplant of exercise-biased gut microbiota, obesity and inflammation status were not improved. These results suggest that the transplantation of exercise-biased microbes alone is insufficient to ameliorate the parameters related to obesity in recipients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糞便移植法は、現在国内外で注目を集めている腸内細菌療法の一つである。本研究で得られた習慣的な運動の効果を有する腸内細菌叢の移植のみでは肥満レシピエントの身体的特徴や炎症状態に変化がもたらされないという知見は、これから糞便移植法を用いた治療や健康サプリメントの開発を進める上で意義あるものと考える。