A Longitudinal Study on Physical Fitness and Related Factors of Children in Fukushima after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionHijiyama University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Nagano Kohei  比治山大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (60911055)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 子ども / 体力・運動能力 / 屋外活動制限 / 身体活動 / 体力 / 生活習慣
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,東日本大震災後に長期間にわたり屋外での活動が制限された福島県郡山市の幼少児の体力・運動能力等の縦断的なデータを解析することにより,震災後の幼少児の体力・運動能力のトラジェクトリーに関連する要因を解明する.
本研究は,福島県郡山市の幼児から中学生までを対象とする悉皆調査であり,最大11年間の個人のデータの追跡が可能である.このデータの解析により,東日本大震災後の幼少児の体力・運動能力に関する正しい解釈を導く事や発育の違いに及ぼす要因を解明することで,大規模災害後の幼少児の体力・運動能力に関する知見の蓄積が可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the factors related to physical fitness trajectory by analyzing longitudinal data such as physical fitness of children in Fukushima after the Great East Japan Earthquake.
The results obtained can be summarized as follows. (1) There is a large proportion of students who tend to be obese. (2) Physical fitness is generally lower for boys than in the rest of the country, and lower for girls depending on the item. (3) As a whole, there is an upward trend since 2012. (4) Compared to the pre-earthquake national value, it is still low for boys and about the same for girls. (5) There is not much difference in grip strength between Japan and the rest of Japan even after the earthquake. (6) Repeated side jumping improved to the same level as nationwide after the earthquake. (7) Some items have improved after the earthquake, but are still low. ⑧ Ball throwing remains low. (9) There are some items with low values from early childhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,福島県郡山市の幼児(4歳)から中学生(15歳)までを対象とする悉皆調査であり,最大11年間の個人のデータの追跡が可能である.東日本大震災のみならず,子どもの体力・運動能力データの長期的な追跡は日本においては少ない点において独自性がある.このデータの解析により,東日本大震災後の幼少児の体力・運動能力に関する正しい解釈を導く事や発育の違いに及ぼす要因を解明することで,大規模災害後の幼少児の体力・運動能力に関する知見の蓄積が可能となった.