Project/Area Number |
21K21275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health |
Principal Investigator |
Momma Reiko 独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学・研究部, 契約研究員 (80908187)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 女性アスリート / 月経周期 / コンディショニング / ピリオダイゼーション / トレーニング / 月経 / パフォーマンス / ピリオタイゼーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの女性アスリートにおける月経とコンディション・パフォーマンスに関する研究では、月経周期1サイクル分のみでの検討が多く、長期間に渡る変化については検討はなされてこなかった。本研究では、女性アスリートにおける年間シーズンを通じた月経周期によるコンディショニング方法を確立することを目的とする。年間を通じて長期間に渡り月経周期によるコンディション・パフォーマンスへの影響について評価をおこない、アスリート特有の試合やトレーニング、競技特性を考慮した月経周期によるコンディショニング方法の確立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to establish a menstrual cycle conditioning method for female athletes that takes into account training periodization and athletic characteristics. The results suggest that in female track and field athletes, changes in SIgA are influenced by psychological stress during the competition season and hormonal changes associated with the menstrual cycle. On the other hand, in female soccer players, SIgA did not change with training season or menstrual cycle, indicating that SIgA was less affected by these factors. Therefore, it may be necessary to take different measures for conditioning by menstrual cycle in female athletes considering training periodization for individual and team event athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、女性アスリートにおける月経周期とコンディション・パフォーマンスに関する研究では、月経周期1サイクルのみでの検討が多かった。そこでアスリートの年間スケジュールを考慮し、月経周期によるコンディション変動の傾向をつかむことは、女性アスリートにおけるトレーニングピリオダイゼーションを考慮した月経周期によるコンディショニング方法の一助となり得るのではないかと考えた。