Characteristics of force exertion of shoulder girdle contributing to counter-movements of upper body - with reference to the pole vault
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Kageyuki Takafumi  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学・研究部, 契約研究員 (50913844)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 動作分析 / 筋力 / 肩関節 / オーバーヘッド動作 / 動産分析
Outline of Research at the Start
テニスのサーブやバレーボールのスパイクなど、オーバーヘッド姿勢での肩関節の爆発的な伸展は様々なスポーツに必要な動作である。特に棒高跳では、ポールの湾曲が大きいほどパフォーマンスが高いことが明らかにされており、ポールの大きな湾曲には、オーバーヘッド姿勢での肩関節屈曲伸展動作が重要であることが先行研究や指導現場で示唆されている。しかしながら、パフォーマンスと関係する具体的な上半身の動作や体力は明らかにされていない。
そこで、本研究では、棒高跳を専門とする男子学生競技者16名を対象に、跳躍動作を分析し、筋力を測定することで、パフォーマンスの優れた競技者が有する上半身の動作の特徴および体力を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study employed a segment-link model to analyze the movement of pole vaulters, and attempted to estimate the flexion/extension torque of shoulder joint in vaulting by inverse dynamics calculation. Furthermore, the relationships between the estimated torque of shoulder joint in vaulting and the isokinetic extension and rotation strength of shoulder joints, as measured using the BIODEX system, were elucidated.
Consequently, the maximum extension torque of shoulder joint was exerted in close proximity to the instance of take-off, wherein the shoulder joint was in a nearly 180°flexed posture. On the other hand, the relationships between the estimated torque of the shoulder joint in vaulting and the isokinetic extension and rotation strength of the shoulder joints were not shown significant correlations. These findings suggest that the capacity to exert torque of shoulder joint during vaulting would be a competition-specific ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では両肩関節の和であるが,オーバーヘッド姿勢の踏切時に平均10Nm/kgの肩関節伸展トルクが発揮されていた.オーバーヘッド動作は,バレーボールのスパイクやテニスのサーブなど棒高跳以外の競技でも行われるため,本研究の知見は他競技でも競技に特化したトレーニングの重要性を示唆するものである.
また,棒高跳競技者の障がい好発部位は腰部であることが報告されており,オーバーヘッド姿勢かつ肩関節での大きな伸展トルク発揮が要求される棒高跳特有の動作が腰痛を招くリスクの一つである可能性がある.そのため,本研究の結果が棒高跳の技術理解を深め,棒高跳の合理的で安全なトレーニングの一助になることが期待される.