Effectiveness and avoidance of side effects of ARNI, SGLT2 onhibitor, MRA, and beta blockers in acute heart failure patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kiyoshige Eri  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, リサーチフェロー (30911432)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAI / 循環器 / 疫学 / 予測モデル / 薬剤副作用
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全患者の多くは併存疾患を有するため治療薬選択が困難である。昨年、従来薬と比較し4剤併用(ARNI、SGLT2阻害薬、MRA、β遮断薬)が、死亡・悪化リスクを回避すると報告された。しかし当報告は、複数の既存RCT試験の結果を統合したシミュレート値であり、実際に得た観測値ではない。また、その4剤は単剤使用でも有害事象が報告されている。本研究は、観測データに基づき、急性期心不全入院患者を対象に、4剤併用が死亡・心不全悪化リスクを軽減するかを検討する。加え4剤併用の副作用回避方法の探索のため、予測モデルでアウトカム発症予測確率を低下させるため反実仮想AIを作成し、暴露要因修正案を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decision of optimal medication for Heart Failure (HF) patients were difficult; however, the combined treatment called “Fantastic four”: an ARNI, a beta-blocker, an MRA, and an SGLT2 inhibitor, could avoid risks of mortality and worsening. The reported Fantastic four papers used simulated data, thus we used observational data and conducted analyze the association between decrease major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE) and Fantastic four medication and exploring how to avoid MACE. Firstly, we develop high accurate MACE prediction model by using XGBoost (AUC=0.91), of which feature importances were blood urea nitroge, systolic blood pressure, history of chronic kidney disease and heart failure, and troponin T level. The obtained results could suggest the importance of primary prevention for heart failure and of well-organized patients’ blood pressure, and those interpretations were meaningful in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全患者における重篤な心疾患イベント発症(MACE)を従来のモデルより高精度に予測でき、加えMACE予測に有用な変数は先行研究を支持するものであり、MACEに効果的な4剤併用(ARNI、SGLT2阻害薬、MRA、β遮断薬)よりも影響があると明らかになった。AIは従来の統計モデルよりも自由度が高いため、実臨床での日常業務で収集したデータをそのまま使用する事が可能である。本研究は、実臨床にある膨大なデータをAIにて分析可能にし、心不全患者の寿命の延伸とQOL向上に有用であることを示唆した。