Project/Area Number |
21K21279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamaru Tomoki 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (70908293)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 機械学習 / データサイエンス / Python / Jupyter Notebook / 探索的プログラミング / 基盤的ソフトウェア / ソフトウェア開発効率化 / 効率化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
機械学習システムの開発には試行錯誤が欠かせない。最良のハイパーパラメータ値やデータ前処理方法を事前に知ることはできないため、プログラムの修正と結果比較を繰り返す試行錯誤を行って、実験的に最良策を探す必要があるからである。しかし素朴に試行錯誤を行うと、どの試行でも共通する部分が毎回再計算され非効率である。この非効率を解消すべく、本研究では、関数に自動で永続メモ化を施す(=キャッシュ処理を追加する)Pythonライブラリの開発に取り組む。そのようなライブラリにより、資源の浪費を抑え、機械学習を利用したソフトウェア・システムの効率的な開発を実現することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we developed Multiverse Notebook, a programming environment inspired by Jupyter Notebook, which aims to facilitate safe and efficient exploratory programming. Initially, our proposal focused on constructing a library capable of identifying data modifications at a higher level and eliminating unnecessary re-computation. However, through further investigation, it became evident that the original concept was not only impractical in terms of computational costs but also inconvenient for programmers because it lacked visibility into which specific data segments were re-computed. Consequently, we undertook an extensive examination to address these issues, resulting in the development of Multiverse Notebook, a programming environment designed to enable safe and efficient exploratory programming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、データサイエンスやAI構築におけるプログラマの試行錯誤の効率化を目指して開始された研究である。プログラマの試行錯誤とは、データの分析方法や予測モデルの種類、それらのハイパーパラメータを変えながら最善策を実験的に探索する過程である。データサイエンスやAI構築におけるそのような要素は事前に理論的に決めることが現状不可能であり、このような過程は避けることができない。本研究で構築した Multiverse Notebook は、分岐が行えるようにすることで、そのような試行錯誤を効率的に行えるように設計したプログラミング環境である。特にその分岐を時間・空間的に高い効率で行える点に特徴がある。