Analysis and Development of Optimal Circuit Structure for Small Volume Wireless Communication Circuits for IoT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Ryo  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (70910834)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無線通信回路 / 磁界結合 / 電磁界 / 無線給電 / 無線通信 / 磁界 / センサノード / IoT / 磁界解析
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の科学技術政策の一つであるSociety 5.0構想は,IoTによって我々の身の回りのあらゆるモノや人から情報を収集し,活用することで,住環境改善を図るものである.このような包括的な情報収集のために,センサの通信を無線化し,超小体積化することで,センサの装着場所の制約を解消する必要がある.一方,センサを超小体積化すると,無線通信回路の性能が悪化する.そこで本研究では,IoTセンサ向け無線通信回路の小体積化と高エネルギー効率化の両立を目指す.そのために,小体積無線通信回路の理論的性能限界を解明し,小体積化と高エネルギー効率化がどの程度両立可能か,理論と実機評価の両面から明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work proposed structures of small wireless sensors suitable for IoT applications. The volume of conventional IoT devices cannot be reduced beyond a certain degree due to the volume consumed by wireless communication and power circuits. To address this issue, this work proposed a circuit structure that shares the volume-consuming part between the wireless power and communication functions. Regarding power consumption, conventional circuits consume a significant amount of power to operate the oscillation circuit required for wireless communication. To overcome this issue, this work proposed a wireless communication mechanism that does not require an oscillation circuit. The simulation and experimental results showed that the proposed structures successfully achieve lower power consumption and a smaller implementation volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の無線通信の研究は先行研究に対して性能改善を繰り返す手探り的な研究であり,非効率的であった.一方で本研究は,電磁理論と回路理論に基づいて,通信回路の性能限界を解明しようと図るものである.本研究期間内で,理論に基づいて,体積の大きな回路や消費電力の大きな回路を利用せずに無線通信が可能であることを示した.今後,本研究を進め,複数の回路について理論的な性能限界を解明することで,世界中の小体積無線通信回路の研究に対して,回路設計の技術的指針や,目標性能の基準を示すことができる.