Network Topology-Aware Service Chaining in NFV Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hara Takanori  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70907881)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネットワーク機能仮想化 / サービスチェイニング / 強化学習 / グラフニューラルネットワーク / 容量制約付き最短経路ツアー問題 / NFVネットワーク / Capacitated SPTP / 整数線形計画 / ラグランジュ緩和 / 全ユニモジュラ / NFV network / Service chaining / Graph neural network / Reinforcement learning
Outline of Research at the Start
サービスチェイニングは,サービス要求が与えられると,所望の順序で仮想ネットワーク機能を実行しながら始点から終点までの経路をサービスパスとして構築することを目的としている.サービスチェイニングの複雑性は,1.仮想ネットワーク機能の実行順序の保証,2.単一のサービスパスによる同一リンクの複数回利用,3.仮想トポロジ構成の変化への対応,に分類できる.本研究では,これらの複雑性を克服するために,容量制約付きSPTP,グラフニューラルネットワーク,深層強化学習に基づくサービスチェイニング手法を検討する.サービスパスの最適性,処理時間,未知のトポロジ構成に対する汎化能力の観点からその特性を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project established (1) mathematical optimization and (2) machine learning based service chaining (SC) to realize the topology-aware SC in NFV networks. As for mathematical optimization, the Lagrangian heuristics has been proposed to efficiently solve the capacitated shortest path tour problem (CSPTP) based SC and function placement. Representative results showed that the Lagrangian heuristics achieves much smaller execution time while holding almost the same performance as the integer linear program. As for machine learning, the CSPTP-based SC adaptive to changes of service demand and network topology has been proposed by collaborating graph neural networks and deep reinforcement learning. Representative results showed that the proposed scheme achieves the efficient resource allocation adaptive to the changes of both service demand and network topology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のSC問題では,最短経路問題を背景とした解法であったが,本研究課題では,VNFの実行順序の保証,単一のパスが同一リンクやノードを複数回利用するといったSC特有の課題に対して,CSPTPを導入することで,資源効率性と計算時間の観点から,CSPTPによるオンライン型SCの実現可能性を示した.更に,GNNを適用した学習モデルを適用することで,未知のネットワークトポロジやサービス需要の変化に追随可能なサービスチェイニングの実現性を示した.これらの成果はネットワークトポロジと特徴の効率的な利用方法の理解を深めるとともに,ネットワーク分野における資源割当や故障検知に貢献できると期待される.