Development of approximation algorithms for M-convex function minimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Minamikawa Norito  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80911700)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords離散凸関数 / 離散凸解析 / 離散最適化 / アルゴリズム / M凸関数 / ジャンプシステム / M凸関数
Outline of Research at the Start
現実に現れる難しい離散最適化問題を解くために,解きやすい問題に対する理解を深めることは重要である.M凸関数は解きやすい離散最適化問題を統一的に扱うための理論的枠組みとして知られている.M凸関数最小化問題は,最小全域木問題,分離凸資源配分問題といった離散最適化問題の一般化として知られ,高速なアルゴリズムが提案されている.
M凸関数最小化問題に対するアルゴリズムの多くは,近傍内で最も関数値が減少する最急降下方向の情報を利用する.しかし,現実の問題では最急降下方向を求めることが困難な状況が起こりうる.本研究では,最急降下方向の探索が困難な状況下において,解の精度が保証されたアルゴリズムの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of M-convex functions is a theoretical framework to solve discrete optimization problems in a unified manner. The minimization problem of M-convex functions can be regarded as a generalization of discrete optimization problems, such as the minimum spanning tree problem and the separate convex resource allocation problem. The optimal solution of M-convex function minimization can be obtained by using information on the steepest descent direction in which the function value decreases most within an appropriately defined neighborhood. In this study, we aimed to construct an algorithm that guarantees the solution's accuracy in situations where the steepest descent direction is not always available. As a result, we obtained an interesting result: the steepest descent algorithm has geodesic property for the problem of separable convex function minimization on jump systems, which is related to M-convex function minimization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
M凸関数最小化問題に対するアルゴリズムの多くは,近傍内で最も関数値が減少する最急降下方向の情報を利用するが,現実の問題では最急降下方向を求めることが困難な状況が起こりうる.最終的に得られた結果は想定と異なるものになったが,ジャンプシステム上の分離凸関数最小化という多くの実行可能領域を表現可能な問題クラスについて理論的な成果が得られ,解きやすい離散最適化問題の離散構造の理解に貢献できたと考えられる.