Study on Adaptive Video Quality Control Satisfying Detection Accuracy and Delay Requirements in Remote Video Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoh Nobuhiko  日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (40706032)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords映像品質制御 / 通信資源割当 / IoT / 物体認識 / モバイル網 / 映像品質 / オブジェクト検出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,モバイル網を活用した遠隔地でのリアルタイム映像解析を想定した,所望オブジェクト検出精度を満たしながら映像伝送帯域を削減する方式を確立することである.H.265品質固定モードは,人間の知覚特性を加味して映像の品質を決定するパラメータを最適化している.H.265の品質固定モードでは,検出精度が著しく劣化する時間を鑑みて,常時過剰な映像品質に固定しなければならず,帯域消費量が大きな課題となる.
本研究では,所望の検出精度を満足する最小の映像レートを導出する適応型映像配信システムを考案し,計算機シミュレーションにより有効性を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to establish an adaptive video quality control method that satisfies object detection accuracy and delay requirements for remote real-time video analysis systems. To achieve this objective, we proposed an adaptive video quality control method that consists of a video quality control method that derives the minimum video rate that satisfies the desired detection accuracy and a bandwidth control method that satisfies delay requirements. The effectiveness of the method was confirmed by computer simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠隔地でのリアルタイム映像解析システムに本成果を展開することで,カメラ映像を活用した情報サービスの健全な普及促進,安定運用に貢献できると考えられる.オブジェクト検出精度の向上を目的に,オブジェクト検出エンジンそのものの研究は世界的にも取り組まれているものの,オブジェクト検出エンジンに入力する映像の品質を適切に補正する映像品質制御手法は十分に検討されていない.提案手法は,検出エンジン特性を鑑みて適切な映像レートを導出し,その映像データを遅延要件内に伝送することが可能であるため,最先端のオブジェクト検出エンジンのシステム導入に貢献できると考えられる.