| Project/Area Number |
21K21299
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe City College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Ryosuke 神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (30909627)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ウェアラブル / Eテキスタイル / 導電繊維 / テキスタイルインタフェース / データグローブ / バーチャルリアリティ / 把持物体認識 / 信号解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
導電繊維をセンサとして用いることにより,安価かつ軽量・装着性が良く,洗えて壊れにくいデータグローブ技術を開発してきた.本技術にて指の曲げ/開き/指同士の接触および接触位置といった手形状ならびに把持物体を認識可能である.本技術を拡張し,把持物体の把持姿勢および壁や障害物といった周囲環境への手指の接触および接触姿勢を認識することを目指す.本研究はヘッドマウントディスプレイを用いた没入型VRアプリケーションにおいて,実世界の物体や障害物の形や重さなどの質感を活用したまま,物体に対するユーザの把持や接触といった操作を認識に利用できる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop a recognition technology for contact and touch interactions with the surrounding environment using conductive fibers. The study focuses on two objectives: (1) recognizing pressing and applied pressure by constructing the surrounding environment with conductive fibers, and (2) developing techniques for recognizing contact positions and orientations. As a result, two achievements were reported at domestic conferences. (1) An array pattern utilizing conductive fibers was printed on a fabric surface, enabling the recognition of touch and touch pressure through the fabricated fabric-based sensor. (2) A fabric device measuring 1 square meter, comprising a conductive array, was employed to recognize the touch interactions. This was accomplished by analyzing the paths of direct current flowing between each row and column of the array, as well as voltage drops, while the user wore conductive clothing equipped with electrical passive elements.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本成果は、安価かつ装着感の良いウェアラブルセンシング技術であるため、靴下やカーペットなどの繊維製品に応用することで屋内位置推定技術はライフログなどの取得や、独居高齢者の見守りへの活用が期待されている。またバーチャルリアリティ向けの入力インタフェースとしての活用も可能である。 また、これまで開発してきた衣類自体の形状変化の計測技術と組み合わせることで、ユーザの立ち位置や向きといったコンテキストおよびユーザ自身の動作を合わせて計測できる。 今回の研究成果で開発した技術は衣類に電源や回路を搭載せず、被接触側のデバイス側にそれらを搭載する実施も可能であり、ユーザの装着感を妨げない特徴を有する.