Reliability of Information on Wikipedia based on Scholarly Bibliographic References
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kikkawa Jiro  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 特任助教 (80908400)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords図書館情報学 / 計量書誌学 / 学術情報流通 / オープンサイエンス / Wikipedia / 学際性 / 永続的識別子
Outline of Research at the Start
Wikipedia上の学術知識は人々の生活や健康に影響を及ぼすため,その信頼性を定量的に評価し,改善を図ることは重要な課題である.特に,新たな学術成果が公表され,知識や学説自体が移り変わっていくなか,Wikipediaの文献参照に関しても継続的な追加・更新が必要である.
本研究課題では,これまでに申請者が開発した,各記事に初めて文献参照が追加された時点の特定手法を活用し,文献の公表年,参照追加のタイムラグ,参照の類型・種別に着目した分析を行うことで,学術文献に基づく信頼性の高い情報提供の定量的な評価の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we built a dataset of the first appearances of the 1.47 million scholarly bibliographic references on the 310,000 Wikipedia articles of scholarly references on English Wikipedia as of October 2021 by using our proposed method.
Moreover, we conducted the time lag analysis on this dataset and observed that the time lag between creating Wikipedia articles and adding the first references to the corresponding articles decreased over time in more recent years, particularly since 2007-2008. This trend can be seen as a response to the policy changes of the Wikipedia community at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,世界で最も閲覧の多いウェブサイトのひとつであり、生命や健康に関わる情報を得る際にも利用されるWikipediaにおける情報提供の信頼性の評価として,学術文献に裏付けられた正確な情報の提供状況に関する分析を行った.
本研究で得られた知見は,Wikipediaの記事を通じて社会の誰もが学術知識に触れ,より良い意思決定を行ううえで,学術文献の参照記述がどのように有効活用されうるのかを検討した点で意義が大きい.また,Wikipediaの記事は継続的に加筆・修正が行われるため,学術文献の参照記述を追跡するための手法を構築し,プログラム等を公開した点においても学術的・社会的な意義がある.