A Study of Redirected Hand Based on Afferent and Central Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Keigo  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (20909527)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHaptic Retargeting / Hand Redirection / Visual Capture / Virtual Reality / リダイレクション / 手技動作 / 求心性信号 / 中枢性信号 / バーチャルリアリティ / NIRS / リダイレクテッドハンド
Outline of Research at the Start
実空間とバーチャル空間における手の位置と姿勢の対応関係をユーザに悟られない範囲で操作することで実際の手技動作とはわずかに異なるバーチャル空間での手技動作を実際に行っていると思わせることを可能にするRedirected Hand (RH) 手法について、求心性信号と中枢性信号の両面から心理物理学実験や行動指標を用いて検証しRHの効果向上を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we manipulated visual and haptic feedback to the experimental participants to investigate the mechanisms of redirected hand generation and the neural basis associated with it. Based on the data obtained, we quantified the role and interaction between afferent and central signals, and worked to elucidate the mechanism of the phenomenon. The results of this research will contribute to the development of virtual reality and terrestrial resistance technologies, and are of great significance in furthering our understanding of the basic principles of motor control and perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、運動制御や知覚の基本原理に関する理解を深めることに貢献します。また、求心性信号と中枢性信号の相互作用の定量化は、神経科学や認知科学の分野において新たな知見をもたらすことが期待されます。
社会的意義としては、リダイレクテッドハンドのメカニズムを利用し、より自然で直感的なインタラクションを実現することで、ユーザーの没入感やリアリティを向上させることが可能になります。これにより、医療、訓練、教育などの分野でのシミュレーションやリモート操作の効果を高めることができ、広範な分野での応用が期待されます。