Development of a deep neural network model extracting physiologically plausible features and its application to electroencephalogram-based communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yasuhisa  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 研究員 (50913258)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳波 / ブレイン・コンピュータ・インタフェース / ALS / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、脳波から意思を抽出するブレイン・コンピュータ・インタフェース (BCI) の実用可能性を高めることを目的とし、脳領域別に分離した脳波の信号源電流の中から、意思に関する情報として生理学的に妥当な信号を深層学習により抽出する手法の確立を目指す。頑強性の高いBCIを確立し、運動機能が制限された閉じ込め症候群患者とのコミュニケーションへの適用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the performance of brain-computer interface (BCI), this study conducted experiments and analyses to develop a method to extract intention from electroencephalogram (EEG). In the experiment, two patients suffering from amyotrophic lateral sclerosis learned association between sensory stimuli and intention. The BCI system could decode their intention from their EEG. Importance of extracting physiologically plausible features from EEG was also confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮性側索硬化症 (ALS) などが原因で運動機能が低下した患者にとって、脳活動情報のみを用いたコミュニケーション手法の確立は重要である。本研究では、ALS患者の脳波から生理学的に妥当な信号を抽出して使用することで、「はい」と「いいえ」のどちらを想起しているか識別を行うBCIシステムの有効性が示された。本研究で得られた結果は、脳波を用いた実用的なコミュニケーション手法の実現を目指す上で意義があると考えられる。