A brain-inspired AI Hardware acquiring memory of individual episodes obtained from bodies and its hardware implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuichiro Tanaka  九州工業大学, ニューロモルフィック AI ハードウェア研究センター, 助教 (70911288)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳型人工知能 / 身体性 / ロボット / ハードウェア
Outline of Research at the Start
ホームロボットの人工知能(AI)に身体を取り入れることで,高効率な情報処理が実現できると考えられるが,現行の統計的AIでは個々のロボットの身体から得られる情報を取り扱うことは難しい.また,現行AIはソフトウェア実装が主流で消費電力が高く,ロボット応用の障壁となっている.本研究は,身体として柔軟ロボットハンドを導入し,身体から得られる個々の情報を学習可能なAIハードウェアの実現を目指す.このため,海馬・扁桃体を模倣したAIモデルと,ナノ材料による低電力レザバーデバイスを中心としたAIハードウェアシステムを提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an artificial intelligence (AI) model that acquires memory of individual experiences of robot bodies and its hardware. The AI model is based on reservoir computing so that the computational cost for training is low and therefore, the training can be done with a small amount of robot experience. For example, a robot can memorize tactile information when grasping some object and judge whether the robot has grasped the object or not referring to its memory. Additionally, this study implemented the AI model on a reservoir computing device by nanomaterial toward low-power implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行主流の統計的AIは大量のデータによる学習に基づいているため,少量の経験に基づいた記憶獲得の実現は困難である.本研究が開発に取り組んだ少量の経験に基づくAIは,現行AIが対応していない機能を備える新しいタイプのAIである.このAIは例えば,ホームロボットがその固有の環境で得られる経験の獲得などに活用できると考えられ,本研究はホームロボットの社会実装に貢献するものと考える.