Establishing a method for Automatic identification of Cervical Cancer Cells by a Deep Neural Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboshita Yukihiro  杏林大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50910634)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深層学習 / 機械学習 / 自動診断 / 子宮頸がん検診 / 細胞診 / 画像認識 / 組織診 / 顕微鏡画像 / 子宮頸がん / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮頸がんの一次検診はこれまで形態学的検査法の細胞診が担ってきたが、その感度の低さが憂慮されて、ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス (human papillomavirus: HPV) 検出法に変更する旨の指針案が提示された。しかし、HPV検出法は細胞診に比較して高価で特異度が低いため、一次検診法として採用には至っていない。そこで、本研究では画像認識において近年目覚ましい進展を見せている深層学習を子宮頸部の細胞診標本に適用し、専門技師の識別性能を超える自動がん細胞識別手法の開発を行う。これにより、一次検診においてHPV検出法に代わる安価で正確な新しい形態学的検査法の提供が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to realize automatic cancer cell identification that surpasses the identification performance of specialist technicians, and therefore we performed experiments by applying a deep learning to cytological specimens of the uterine cervix. First, cytological specimens were photographed with a digital camera, and a large-scale data set with the presence and degree of atypical cells was created. The number of images in the database was about 2,619, and the number of patients was 550. Next, using this dataset, we conducted a prediction experiment using deep learning. ResNet, MobileNet, and DenseNet were used for the experiment. The best-performing model was DenseNet with the accuracy of 0.90, the sensitivity of 0.87, and the specificity of 0.94, surpassing the performance of morphological examinations performed by specialist technicians (sensitivity of 0.7, specificity of 0.9).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞診画像のデータベースの作成を行い、最終的に患者数550人、画像数2,619枚の医療分野としては大規模なデータベースを作成した。これらの画像には、細胞診の診断結果のみではなく、HPV検査結果、組織診の検査結果も付与されている点で、これまでの細胞診とは一線を画している。さらに、深層学習を用いた分類実験を行い、一番性能が良かったDenseNet121を用いた実験では、正確度0.895、感度0.870、特異度0.943という結果を得た。これは、専門技師の認識性能を上回る結果となり、今後の実用化に向けて強固な橋頭保を得ることができた。