Understanding the spatio-temporal dynamics of archaeological sites across the Japanese archipelago using natural language processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fumihiro Sakahira  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (70578129)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 考古遺跡 / 発掘調査報告書
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はマクロ的な歴史現象に関する考古学研究のために、①発掘調査報告書の文章に対して自然言語処理技術を適用し、発掘調査報告書間の類似度を算出することで、類似度の高い、つまり文化的に関連する遺跡同士を抽出する手法を開発する。②本手法の適用例として縄文から弥生への文化変容について約1万間の日本列島全体における大局的な展開を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a method to extract culturally related archaeological sites with high similarity by applying natural language processing (NLP) techniques to excavation reports and calculating the similarity between these reports. Specifically, NLP was applied to the excavation reports of sites classified as similar in existing archaeological research papers, and their similarity was calculated to verify the consistency with the classifications in the existing research papers. As a result, it was found that this approach is effective for excavation reports, which often contain many variations in the notation of technical terms and have not yet been sufficiently developed as a corpus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法を開発することで考古学研究者は、遺物や遺構など複雑な要素で構成される文化の伝播を研究する際に、従来のように発掘調査報告書を1冊ずつ虱潰しに読んだうえで必要な情報かどうかを判断するという多大な労力から解放されることで、容易に長期間の広域における大局的な展開の把握が可能となる。さらに、従来では見落としていた遺跡の情報が抽出される場合もあり、再発見や再解釈につながることが期待できる。さらに、この成果は個別の研究のみならず、考古学の研究方法の変革や学術文書検索システムのアルゴリズム改良にも貢献することが期待できる。