A study on temperature-independent material recognition using soft robotic cover embedded in temperature control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Osawa Yukiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (80909200)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords材料認識 / 熱計測 / 温度制御 / ロボットスキン / 接触認識 / 伝熱 / 熱物性 / 制御システム / システム統合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、人間の温熱感覚が担う「接触物の認識」をロボットに実現させることを目的とする。接触対象物の熱物性を温度に依らず抽出するため、ロボット表面と接触物の温度差を能動的に作り出す温度制御機能を、柔軟なロボット外装に搭載する。またそれを用いた、温度制御系一体型の認識アルゴリズムについて検討する。本研究はロボットによる工場ラインの仕分けや人が立ち入れない場所での作業など、人間支援ロボットの活用範囲を広げる基盤技術の一つとなることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, a recognition system for contact objects was developed to improve the accuracy of thermal-based material recognition. We investigated approaches that actively utilize heat from both hardware and software perspectives, including developing a temperature-controllable machine (robot) cover and recognition algorithms for contact objects using a time-series temperature database. By adjusting the temperature of the robot gripper according to the temperature of the object, it is possible to prevent deterioration in recognition accuracy due to environmental changes, which was a conventional problem. Furthermore, high-precision classification through machine learning based on temperature information has been achieved for materials with significantly different thermal properties, such as metal and wood, and metals that are difficult to classify using vision and tactile sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では外装表面の温度制御により、接触物の温度に依存せず材質の特性のみを抽出した熱流の取得を可能とし、それに基づく独自の材質認知手法を構築した。このような温度調節機能が備わった柔軟なロボット外装は未だに実現されておらず、高精度の認識が必要とされる製造・医療現場など,幅広い分野での活用が見込まれる(社会的意義)。また本研究課題を遂行する中で、熱力学・制御工学のみならず情報工学・材料工学など複数の工学分野を統合した新学問領域としての基礎理論の一提案ができたと言える(学術的意義)。