Audio-tactile presentation infrastructure for extending the cognitive space of the visually impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology (2022)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Masaki  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (00912271)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚障害 / 音触情報 / 認知空間 / インクルーシブゲーム / 視覚障害者教育 / 空間認知 / 移動支援
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚障害者は,視覚情報を聴覚・触覚情報に変換する感覚代行技術を用いて様々な情報を得ている.しかし,近年,コンピュータ画面の高精細化に伴う情報の高密度化が進み,同時に提示される情報の把握が煩雑になって来ている.このため,空間的に配置された情報を,視覚障害者が効率よく把握するための時空間的な聴覚・触覚情報への変換・提示手法の開発が急務である.
そこで本研究では,視覚障害者の認知可能な空間を拡張する聴覚・触覚提示方法を解明し,様々な空間理解を促すための音触提示基盤を構築することを目的とする.
具体的には音触提示基盤を構築し,移動支援やマインドマップ理解のためのシステムへ応用の上で,それらの評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a audio-tactile presentation infrastructure to facilitate various spatial understandings for the visually impaired, and applied it to entertainment enrichment such as inclusive games, educational support such as mathematical equation comprehension systems, and mobility support. On the other hand, it was necessary to extend and modify some presentation methods depending on the target application, such as responding to situations that change in real time in inclusive games and presenting map information that changes depending on the magnification situation. Therefore, it is our future task to propose a presentation infrastructure that enables the presentation of more visual content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では視覚的情報の文脈・種類によらず聴覚・触覚的に提示できるよう,時空間的な変換を統一的に行う音触提示基盤を構築することを目指した.
このような基盤が創出されることで,視覚障害者における移動・娯楽・創作などの支援のような様々な分野への応用が期待でき,ひいては視覚障害者の社会参画の促進・自己実現の支援・QoL向上に繋がる}.