Project/Area Number |
21K21331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nguyen Minh Ngoc 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60909240)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生物利用可能性リン / 超音波抽出 / 河川水中懸濁物質 / 農地流出負荷 / 富栄養化 / 河川水中懸濁態物質 / 農地流出 / 藻類増殖 / 迅速な定量 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人間活動による大量の窒素やリンが水域に排出され、水中の窒素やリンの濃度が上昇する。これは富栄養化現象といわれている。富栄養化がすすんだ過栄養状態の水域では、赤潮や青潮などの現象を引き起こし、環境問題となる。 富栄養化現象を抑制する為には、発生源の特定や窒素及びリンのインプット量とアウトプット量の変化を調査する必要がある。 本研究は富栄養化現象へ直接に影響するリンを迅速に定量する目的として研究している。短時間で処理できる超音波抽出法を用いて、生物利用可能性リンをより速く定量する手法を考案した。市街地や農地から流出したリン量を定量し、富栄養化現象の抑制を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bioavailable phosphorus (BAP) from agricultural discharge has been reported as a major cause of eutrophication. BAP in water environment is generally measured by the NaOH extraction method. In this method, a water sample is separated into particulate and dissolved phases. Then the particulate BAP is extracted by shaking for 17 hours. The BAP concentration in water environment is the sum of the extracted particulate BAP and dissolved BAP. To avoid substantial time and effort required for such separation and extraction, I have developed an alternative method to effectively measure BAP by repeating 1-minute extraction 3 times using ultrasonic washing machine and NaOH. The statistical results proved no significant difference between the BAP concentration in water samples without phase separation and the sum of particulate BAP and dissolved BAP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、湖沼の富栄養化は全リンを用いて評価されている。しかし、全リンはすべて生物利用可能態リンではない。全リンの中には複雑な化学構造を持っているリンがあり、藻類はこれらを吸収できず、富栄養化に繋がらない。従って、生物利用可能態リン(以降BAP)で評価する必要がある。 超音波洗浄機を用いて17数時間がかかる振とう抽出法を3分間で抽出できるようになった。なお、BAP定量手順の全体は2時間になった。計測設備をうまく組み合わせれば8時間で64サンプルを測定できる。すなわち本研究の提案手法で、農地及び市街地の面源から流入されている河川水のBAP調査は効果的に行われることが期待される。