Elucidation of the mechanism of nanoparticulation of marine microplastics by observation and analysis of their surface morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Seki Hironori  芝浦工業大学, SIT総合研究所, 准教授 (60533396)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / 表面分析 / ナノ分析 / 元素分析 / 水環境 / 光学観察 / 画像解析 / 薬品処理 / 海洋マイクロプラスチック / 環境解析評価 / 環境保全 / ナノ粒子化の機構 / 表面形態・分析
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロプラスチック(MP)表面には、Ag等の金属、およびSiO2やTiO2などの酸化物無機ナノ粒子が付着、蓄積することで生態系への更なる悪影響が懸念される。MPは水環境中への放出後、環境紫外線による光化学的な酸化劣化と共に、海中での力学的作用で微細化すると容易に考えられる。しかし、一般的な回収ネットの網目サイズの関係から回収には技術的課題がある。本研究では、応募者自ら海洋や河川などでスーパーマイクロプラスチックを回収し、応募者の得意とするマイクロ・ナノスケールでの形態観察と分析により、水環境中でどのような過程を経て、どのように形態変化するのかというという学術的な問いに取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on super microplastics with a size of less than 350 μm, which are very small and therefore difficult to collect and analyze, and established methods for their collection and nanoanalysis. As a result, a chemical treatment method for plankton was discussed. Observation and analysis methods for super microplastics were obtained. We conducted nanoanalysis using a micro-Raman spectrometer, scanning electron microscope, and elemental analysis to identify metallic elements attached to the super microplastics. In addition, we fabricated a large device for optical observation and obtained analysis methods for a large number of microplastics by combining an optical scanner and image analysis software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を行ったことにより、サイズが非常に小さいため、水環境から捕集の困難な直径350μm以下のスーパーマイクロプラスチックを含むであろう水環境サンプルに対して、低金額で簡単な装置の組み合わせにより大量に捕集することができるようになった。また、得られたサンプルにはプランクトンやセルロースが大量に含まれ分離が必要になるがその薬品処理方法を得た。ナノ分析によりマイクロプラスチックに付着する元素情報の知見を得た。大量のマイクロプラスチックに対して光学観察を行うためのデバイスと得られた画像に対する画像解析手法を得た。