Project/Area Number |
21K21334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Ariake National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Gento 有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 講師 (00910308)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 両親媒性セルロースナノファイバー / 水中対向衝突 / 熱力学的相互作用 / マイクロプラスチック / 吸着 / 両親媒性セルロースナノフィブリル / 水中対向衝突法 / 両親媒性ヤヌスACC-CNF / ポリプロピレン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
セルロースナノフィブリル(=CNFs)は植物細胞壁を構成するセルロース繊維から取り出した高結晶性の極細繊維であり、幅広い用途が見込まれる環境調和型資源である。その多くが親水性だが、水中対抗衝突法(=ACC法)により得られるCNFs(=ACC-CNFs)は繊維側面に疎水性面も露出するため、2種の表面による特異な両親媒性(=ヤヌス型両親媒性)を有し、疎水性表面への容易な吸着現象が見出されている。本研究はACC-CNFs によるマイクロプラスチック(=MP)表面への吸着メカニズムの解明を試み、簡易なMP捕集・複合化のデザインおよび、コンポジット化リサイクルに資する基礎的な知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate the factors that may cause adsorption between CNFs and microplastic surfaces, which is the main objective of this study, we focused on CNFs derived from cellulose fibers secreted by Gluconacetobacter xylinum as an approach from the CNFs viewpoints and attempted adsorption between CNFs and PP with a larger width than in the previous study. The composite also showed improvement in tensile modulus and elongation modulus. In addition, a similar study on polylactic acid powder was conducted using a freezing mill purchased through this budget as an approach from the plastics viewpoints, and a significant decrease in the glass transition temperature was found. The adsorption of CNF was also observed in the study of the coating amount using a tuning SV viscometer, suggesting entropy-driven adsorption mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
セルロースナノフィブリル(=CNFs)は植物細胞壁を構成するセルロース繊維から取り出した高結晶性の極細繊維の環境調和型資源である。水中対抗衝突法(=ACC法)により得られるCNFs(=ACC-CNFs)は繊維側面に疎水性面も露出するため、2種の表面による特異な両親媒性を有し、疎水性表面への容易な吸着が生じる。本研究はACC-CNFs によるマイクロプラスチック表面への吸着メカニズムの解明を試み、MP捕集複合化のデザインやコンポジット化リサイクルに資する基礎的な知見を得ることを目的として行われ、バイオベースド、生分解性プラスチックであるポリ乳酸のマイクロ粒子に対しても吸着と物性変化を見出した。