Unveiling the complex nitrogen cycle by using novel stable isotope labeling incubations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kanae  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), Young Research Fellow (20908264)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords硝化 / 脱窒 / 嫌気的アンモニウム酸化 / 安定同位体比 / 窒素循環 / 深海堆積物 / アナモックス / 窒素安定同位体比 / 酸素安定同位体比 / 安定同位体 / 深海底
Outline of Research at the Start
窒素循環の理解は,窒素化学肥料の使用や,化石燃料の燃焼など人為的な窒素負荷の環境への影響把握のために重要である。窒素負荷に対して生態系は,硝化・脱窒・嫌気的アンモニウム酸化という3つの微生物代謝過程で応答する。この3つのプロセスが共存する環境において,個々の反応速度,共存・競争関係を考慮した定量的な動態の把握は非常に困難である。本研究では,実環境中の窒素化合物の濃度,窒素・酸素安定同位体比の情報と新規多重同位体標識培養実験を組み合わせ,共存するプロセスの個別の反応速度を求める。本手法の確立により,環境中の窒素除去速度および温室効果ガス一酸化二窒素の生成量を定量的に把握することを可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we challenged to investigate N-related microbial community composition and their nitrogen flux in the deep-sea sediments by conducting both of biogeochemical (concentration and isotope composition of nitrogen compounds) and molecular analyses (SSU rRNA gene tag sequencing). Sediment columns were collected from sites with different depth and surface productivities including Sagami Bay, abyssal plain and Izu-Ogasawara Trench. Our results provide insight into the pattens of distribution of nitrogen-related microorganisms and N fluxes of each sampling sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深海堆積物中の微生物系が駆動する無機窒素循環の評価を通じて、グローバルな深海底における窒素除去評価の基盤的データを得ることができた。また、本研究では新たな取り組みとして地球化学分析(各種窒素化合物の濃度および安定同位体組成)と、微生物の分子生態解析(群集構造および窒素代謝機能遺伝子)を組み合わせて、これまで未解明であった深海堆積物中の窒素代謝微生物の鉛直分布と物質フラックスの両方を求めて深海底における物質循環を議論する足がかりとなると考えられる。