Urgent and comprehensive study of 2022 Tonga submarine eruption and associated tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kenji SATAKE  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20178685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 究  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (10345176)
前野 深  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20444078)
綿田 辰吾  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30301112)
鈴木 雄治郎  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30392939)
関谷 直也  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (30422405)
佐藤 翔輔  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00614372)
サッパシー アナワット  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00648371)
佐々木 大輔  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (30784889)
西村 裕一  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20208226)
秦 康範  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70360849)
山田 真澄  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (60456829)
朝位 孝二  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70202570)
柿沼 太郎  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (70371755)
山本 真行  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (30368857)
有川 太郎  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00344317)
田中 健路  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 教授 (30315288)
近貞 直孝  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (90318197)
対馬 弘晃  気象庁気象研究所, 地震津波研究部, 主任研究官 (00589864)
藤井 雄士郎  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 上席研究員 (60442836)
高川 智博  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (30451785)
王 宇晨  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), Young Research Fellow (80943290)
鴫原 良典  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (90532804)
吉本 充宏  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20334287)
Project Period (FY) 2022-02-15 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフンガ・トンガ-フンガ・ハアパイ火山噴火 / 火山性大気波動 / 火山性津波 / 津波警報 / フンガ・トンガ-フンガ・ハアパイ火山噴火 / 津波警報・注意報 / トンガ火山 / 海底火山噴火 / 津波 / 気圧波 / トンガ / 火山噴火
Outline of Research at the Start
令和4年1月15日にトンガ諸島付近のフンガ・トンガ‐フンガ・ハアパイ火山で発生した噴火とそれに伴う津波に関して、「火山噴火現象の解明」「火山性大気波動などによる全球規模での津波発生・伝播メカニズムの解明」「トンガ噴火性津波による我が国沿岸域への影響調査」「社会的影響・社会的側面の調査」などについて総合的調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the eruption of the Hunga Tonga-Hunga Ha’apai volcano on January 15, 2022, rapid atmospheric pressure changes were observed around the world. Along the coast of Japan, sea level changes began to be observed a few hours earlier than the expected tsunami arrival time, around the same time as the atmospheric wave activity, and tsunami warnings and advisories were issued by the Japan Meteorological Agency. To investigate the eruption and the resulting atmospheric wave action and tsunami, researchers in a wide variety of fields, including volcanology, seismology, upper-atmosphere physics, tsunami engineering, and disaster informatics, have been working to elucidate volcanic eruption phenomena, to clarify the mechanism of tsunami generation and propagation due to volcanic atmospheric wave action, and to investigate the impact of tsunami on Japan's coastal areas, and social impact and social aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模な火山噴火に伴う気圧波によって津波が励起されたのは、1883年クラカタウ火山噴火以来の稀な現象であり、現代的な観測によって詳細なデータが得られ、シミュレーションと合わせて、そのメカニズムが明らかとなった。本研究と並行して開催された気象庁の「津波予測技術に関する勉強会」や「火山噴火等による潮位変化に関する情報のあり方検討会」と研究成果が共有され、気象庁の津波警報システムの改善に貢献した。