Comprehensive, Interdisciplinary and Empirical Research for Enhancing Indigenous Peoples' Rights in the Global Post-Westphalian Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0017
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kunihiko  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 特任教授 (00143347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛尾 洋也  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (10247819)
今野 正規  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (10454589)
橋本 伸  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20803703)
RodriguezSamudio RubenEnrique  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 講師(任期付) (20822662)
西原 智昭  星槎大学, 共生科学部, 特任教授 (70871127)
広瀬 健一郎  鹿児島純心大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (80352491)
ゲーマン・ジェフリー ジョセフ  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (80646406)
上村 英明  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 名誉教授 (90350511)
木村 真希子  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (90468835)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords先住民族 / 国際人権 / UNDRIP / 補償 / 歴史的不正義 / 入植植民主義 / 遺骨返還 / 伝統知識 / 入植植民地主義 / 環境保護 / 気候変動 / 脱植民地化 / ポスト・ウェストファーリア / 自己決定権 / 所有権 / 遺伝的知識
Outline of Research at the Start
世界中の先住民族への過去の不正義の理論的・比較法的研究は、国連の先住民族の権利宣言に基づく漸進的進展がある。法的問題としては、土地・環境問題、遺骨返還、知的所有権、先住権(漁撈権など)などがあり、日本の状況は諸外国からは学ぶところが多い。他方で、国際政治の大きな変化で、民族紛争は分散的継続で、強制移民や先住民族の周縁化・深刻化も見逃せない。
本研究では、国連との関係も密にし《世界標準》との関連で、先進諸国・発展途上国・日本近隣諸国の先住民族をグローバルに検討し、先住民族の諸課題の現場的考察との照合から、日本の先住民族(アイヌ民族、琉球民族)が抱える諸問題を学際的・経験的(実証的)に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical and comparative study of Past Injustice to Indigenous peoples across the world has been conducted in accordance with UNDRIP of 2007. Problems range from land rights, to environmental degradation, repatriation of ancestral remains and burial arts, traditional Indigenous knowledge, and other Indigenous rights including fishing rights. The Japanese situation is generally far behind the "World Standard"and there is much to learn from international communities and from foreign countries.
In order to solve the problems of gap-filling towards the post-Westphalian world, first, UNDRIP Special Rapporteur and his EMRIP (Expert Mechanism) members have been approached. Other regional implementation system people have also been focused. Second, prominent scholars in developped countries such U.S., Canada, Northern Europe, and Oceanian countries, and third, those of developping countries facing serious Indigenous issues such as Brazil, Thailand, the Phiippines have also been contacted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の先住民族諸政策は、国際人権法的、比較法的に見て、かなり遅れた状況にあるが、長く時代遅れのまま放置され、かつ、土地法、過去の不正義の補償法(不法行為法)、伝統的知識保護(知的所有権法)などににおいても、その核心問題が民法問題であるのだが、諸外国の状況と異なり(例えば、米国では、所有法の延長線上として、先住民族法がある)、そう捉えられてはおらず、わが民法学は萎縮して深刻であることも指摘した。
国連先住民族権利宣言(2007年)の核心部分は、自己決定権、団体的・集団的権利、補償アプローチであるのに、日本の先住民族政策は後ろ向きの立場を採り、本研究のような方向での矯正の社会的意義は大きい。