| Project/Area Number |
21KK0055
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
並木 敦子 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (20450653)
新谷 直己 東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80880103)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-10-07 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | カルデラ噴火 / クリスタルマッシュ / 発泡 / 流動化 / 減圧実験 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大量のマグマを地表へ噴出し地表環境を劇的に変化させる巨大カルデラ噴火は,発生の頻度は低いが将来も必ず発生する.カルデラ噴火では,ほぼ固結し流動性を失ったマグマが噴出することがある.冷たい地殻内部で大量のマグマが形成される過程では,マグマが冷却し結晶化が進み,必然的にクリスタルマッシュが形成される.本研究では,マグマ中に存在する気泡がクリスタルマッシュを流動化させ,その結果地表へマグマが上昇可能になるという説を検証するために,カルデラ噴火の噴出物解析,クリスタルマッシュの流動化実験,さらに流動のモデル化を行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to evaluate the idea that bubbles in magma lubricate crystal mash and make it possible to ascend to the surface. We performed decompression experiments to investigate bubble formation processes and their roles on magma lubrication. Based on these experiments, we found that bubbles induce magma lubrication when the decompression rate is high, while bubbles segregate when the decompression rate is low. In addition, the bubble segregation occurred when the decompression proceeds stepwise even if the decompression rate is high. By comparing these experimental results with actual caldera forming eruption conditions (decompression history and rate), it is inferred that bubble segregation does not occur during caldera-forming eruptions and hence the formation of gas bubbles cause the lubrication of crystal mush.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カルデラ噴火は発生頻度は高く無いが,一旦発生すればその地表環境への影響は非常に大きい。本研究では,カルデラ噴火を引き起こすクリスタルマッシュの噴出原因を明らかにする研究を進めた。これまで明らかにされていなかったクリスタルマッシュ中での気泡形成を詳細に調べた結果,クリスタルマッシュが流動化するためにはマグマが急激に減圧される必要があることが分かった。さらに,実際のカルデラ噴火ではそのような急激な減圧が達成されている可能性が示され,クリスタルマッシュを噴出するカルデラ噴火の発生原因は急激な減圧と気泡形成である可能性が提案された。