Predictions of remaining lifetime and residual strength of CFRP under cyclic loading based on entropy damage criterion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0063
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Jun  東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 教授 (60386604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 諒  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (00815946)
佐藤 光桜  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (90914664)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCFRP / 疲労 / エントロピー / 数値シミュレーション / 繰り返し負荷 / 強度低下 / 有限要素解析 / 強度劣化
Outline of Research at the Start
東京理科大-東大-JAXAとシンガポール国立大学(NUS)の国際共同研究として繰り返し負荷下におけるCFRPの正確な余寿命・残存強度の定量化に取り組む.従来の実験式・経験則に基づいた耐久性研究の範囲から逸脱すべく,エントロピー損傷に基づいた根拠あるCFRPの劣化モデルを構築する.高分子材料の見えない劣化を分子の動きから計量されるエントロピー値で定量化し,マクロな寿命予測へ接続する.このような画期的な研究アイデアを日本側は有するものの,この実装にはシンガポール国立大学が有する計算力学に関するノウハウが必須である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the world's first model for simulating the fatigue characteristics and strength degradation behavior of carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRP) based on entropy. The model incorporates an entropy-based strength degradation scheme, allowing for the simulation of strength reduction and delayed failure without an increase in strain. Using this model, the fatigue failure of CFRP was simulated, and numerical analyses were conducted considering the effects of different stress ratios and frequencies. The results obtained are consistent with experimental findings, providing a new approach for numerically predicting the long-term durability of CFRP. This research enhances the design efficiency of CFRP structures and contributes to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、炭素繊維強化プラスチック(CFRP)の長期耐久性をエントロピーに基づいて数値的に予測する新しいアプローチを提供する。従来の実験的手法に代わり、信頼性の高い数値モデルを用いることで、CFRP構造物の設計と評価の効率が大幅に向上する。このモデルは、疲労特性や強度低下挙動の詳細なシミュレーションを可能にし、異なる応力条件や環境下でのCFRPの挙動を予測するツールとして有用である。また、この研究は持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)に貢献し、材料の使用寿命を延ばし、資源の効率的な利用を促進することで、環境負荷の低減にも寄与する。