Non-sinusoidal strong ultrasonic waves in MHz band by DPLUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0065
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60344735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 奏  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (40910956)
今城 哉裕  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (10866635)
畑中 信一  宇都宮大学, 大学教育推進機構, 特任准教授 (40334578)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集束超音波 / 非正弦波形 / MHz帯強力超音波 / 強力超音波 / モード重畳 / DPLUS / 非正弦波超音波 / キャビテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
強力超音波は、キャビテーションによる化学反応促進や、半導体洗浄、ワイヤボンディングなど様々な用途に用いられる。このような場合、金属ブロックで圧電リングを締め付けたランジュバン振動子が一般的に用いられてきた。しかし、この振動子で得られる周波数は数10kHzの単一周波数であり非常に限られた効果しか得られなかったと言える。そこで、本研究では我々が独自に開発したDPLUSを利用して、数10kHzからMHz帯までの広い周波数帯域において、複数の振動モードを重ね合わせることによって非正弦波の強力超音波を創成し、主にキャビテーション生成に関連した新しい効果を探索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Powerful ultrasound technology is widely applied in various research fields. However, typical ultrasound is utilized as a single frequency of several tens of kHz. For applications such as cavitation generation and ultrasonic levitation, a sinusoidal waveform is not always optimal because these applications utilize nonlinearity of the target medium. On the other hand, we proposed DPLUS, which uses a double parabolic reflection surface to generate focused ultrasound in the several MHz band. In order to utilize this DPLUS, we design the resonance frequency ratio of the two resonance modes to be 1:2 and generate non-sinusoidal waves such as sawtooth waves and trapezoidal waves by superimposing with phase control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の強力超音波技術では、数10kHzの周波数帯における共振振動を使って正弦波形を利用することが常識であった。これに対して、本研究では、MHz帯域の新型振動子を利用して、二つの共振振動波形を重ね合わせることを提案した。圧電素子の厚さや外部電気素子の接続により共振周波数比を1:2にする技術によって非正弦波形を実現した本研究成果は、新しい科学技術に貢献することが期待されるものであり、当該研究分野において有意義なものである。